Timeline1961 - 19821983 - CurrentHall of FameMemorable MomentsRecords & StatisticsAFL PlayersKey PersonnelGalleryContact Us
 

Privacy Policy

 
The Club respects your right to privacy
The privacy of your personal information is important to us. As an organisation required to comply with the National Privacy Principles, our information handling practices have been reviewed to ensure that they are privacy friendly. As part of our commitment to the protection of your right to Privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.
 
Collection, Use and Disclosure
The Club only collects personal information necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Personal Information collected will be used for a specific purpose, such as Membership application and approval, restaurant, function and show bookings and gaming.
We may also use your Personal Information for related purposes such as marketing (including telling you about our products and services), relationship development and promotion of the Club.
Your Personal Information may be disclosed to Outside Service Providers (for example, mail houses and TAB Queensland) but will not be sold to anyone. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that Outside Service Providers only handle Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Anonymity and Consequences
The provision of your Personal Information is voluntary, but if this information is not provided the Club may not be able to provide you with products or services you request.

Membership Loyalty Program
The Club has introduced a Members’ Loyalty Program. As part of the program, if you want to collect required points and receive discounts you can present your card for swiping by our staff. When your card is swiped, we will collect information about the transaction. We will use this information to tell you about our products and services and to offer you rewards for your loyalty to the Club.

Access and Further Information
You have a right to access personal information concerning yourself. You may also request information about our privacy practices. Please direct any enquiries you may have in relation to these matters to our Privacy Officer on (07) 5532 1155 or email at privacyofficer@southportsharks.com.au.

This statement summarises the Club’s information handling practices, which are set out in our Privacy Policy.

Further information on your rights can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website (www.privacy.gov.au).